Thursday, October 13, 2005

Yeah, I've given in

OK, so I've given up and decided instead of making my own website, it'd be easier to use this thing. At least for the time being. If you're reading this, I'm going to assume you know me at least in passing and know that I don't get up on a soapbox and speak much. Well, now that no one is there in my face telling me otherwise, I'm gonna say whatever. This won't be regular, but whenever I think there's something that needs addressing, so on with the first post thingy.

If you've talked to me in the past month or two, you know that I've been through some pretty crazy shit. And because of that, everyone is worried about me having false hope about the future. But without hope, false or not, I find life is not worth living. Of course that brings about the question about what could be classified as true hope. But I'm no philosopher, so I'm not going to get into that. But I believe that hope is about waking up in the morning and thinking "maybe today." Its not about going to bed angry that things didnt work out, its about going to bed thinking "ok, not today, maybe tomorrow." Its about living in the present, taking it from day to day, and not worry about the future, but still having faith that things will eventually work out. Take care of today and leave tomorrow until then, because when tomorrow comes, it will also be today and you can take care of it then. That's a sorta paraphrase from St. Francis DeSales. I guess something carried over from Sallies huh?

So there you go. Hear that? That's the sound of me eating my words and selling out. Enjoy!

No comments: